E-1 & E-2 Visas: Treaty Traders and Investors

       The E-1 visa is for treaty traders and the E-2 is for treaty investors.  The E visa is only available to nationals of countries that have commercial treaties with the United States.  A list of Treaty Countries can be found on the U.S. Department of State website.

       As an E-1 treaty trader, you must be engaged in “substantial trade” between the U.S. and your home country.  This trade can relate to many different areas including merchandise, equipment, banking, tourism, and transportation.

       As an E-2 treaty investor, you must be developing or directing an enterprise in which you have invested a substantial amount of capital.  A substantial investment is usually an investment constituting more than 50%  of the amount needed for the enterprise.  There are other requirements that must be met in order to qualify for the E-2 visa.

       Typically, visas are granted for 5 years, sometimes less, but unlike the majority of other visas, the E visa can be extended indefinitely.   For guidance on how to apply for an E visa, please contact one of our attorneys who will gladly assist you.

Haley R. Ayure practices in the areas of immigration, corporate and business transactions, and international law. Ms. Ayure has experience with all aspects of immigration law including business nonimmigrant visa petitions, family and employment-based applications for permanent residence, I-9 compliance, removal proceedings, and immigration appeals. She also has experience with business organizations, mergers and acquisitions, commercial contracts, and other business transactions. Ms. Ayure speaks fluent Spanish. She received her B.A. from the University of Tampa and her J.D. from Stetson University College of Law.