F-1 Visa: Academic Student

       The F-1 is the most common student visa.  It is for students who plan to study full-time at an approved institution.  As an F-1 student, you are permitted to attend school at any level, but you must show that you have sufficient funds to pay for your education without having to work.  Some students are permitted to work on campus part-time, but work in the U.S. must not be essential or a means of paying for your education.

       Students are subject to registration and reporting requirements.  Each approved school has a Designated School Official (DSO) who is responsible for completing the appropriate paperwork for foreign students and monitoring their school and work activity.  

       F-1 students are generally not permitted to work, except as discussed above, but there are some exceptions.  Students have the option of completing Curricular Practical Training (CPT) during the course of their studies, and Optional Practical Training (OPT) after graduation.  CPT and OPT afford students the opportunity to work in their respective fields for a specific period of time.  Other than OPT, after graduation it is possible for F-1 students who have petitioning employers to change status to another nonimmigrant work visa, such as to the H-1B visa.

Haley R. Ayure practices in the areas of immigration, corporate and business transactions, and international law. Ms. Ayure has experience with all aspects of immigration law including business nonimmigrant visa petitions, family and employment-based applications for permanent residence, I-9 compliance, removal proceedings, and immigration appeals. She also has experience with business organizations, mergers and acquisitions, commercial contracts, and other business transactions. Ms. Ayure speaks fluent Spanish. She received her B.A. from the University of Tampa and her J.D. from Stetson University College of Law.