Asylum and Refugee Status

       You may apply for asylum if you are at the U.S. border or have been in the U.S. for less than one year and have a legitimate fear of returning to your home country.  You may also apply for asylum if you are in Removal Proceedings.  To be eligible, you must have a “well-founded fear of persecution” and that fear must be on account of your political opinion, religion, race, nationality, or membership in a particular social group.  Additionally, the persecution you fear must be committed by the government of your home country or by a group the government is unwilling or unable to control.

       If you are outside of the United States and wish to come to the U.S. because you are unable or unwilling to return to your home country, you may be eligible to apply for refugee status.  Like asylum, to be eligible as a refugee, you must demonstrate a well-founded fear of persecution on account of your political opinion, religion, race, nationality, or membership in a particular social group.

       If you are granted asylum or refugee status, you may apply for Lawful Permanent Residence after one year.

Haley R. Ayure practices in the areas of immigration, corporate and business transactions, and international law. Ms. Ayure has experience with all aspects of immigration law including business nonimmigrant visa petitions, family and employment-based applications for permanent residence, I-9 compliance, removal proceedings, and immigration appeals. She also has experience with business organizations, mergers and acquisitions, commercial contracts, and other business transactions. Ms. Ayure speaks fluent Spanish. She received her B.A. from the University of Tampa and her J.D. from Stetson University College of Law.